Privacy and Cookies

Nick Cartwright takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our products and services and when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our products and services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on the nature of your enquiry and which products and services you engage us to deliver.  The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which products and services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions

Who has access to your information?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Nick Cartwright holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your data will usually be processed in our office in the UK.  However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the European Union (“EU”). Some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU and where this is the case, we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. Where our third-party supplies are in the US we have ensured that their services fall under the “Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EU to the US. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

If you have subscribed to our email newsletter, we will  occasionally send you news of our products and articles of interest relating to our industry.  Each email we send out contains a link which can be used to unsubscribe yourself instantly from any future email marketing emails.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.  You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website.  Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained by contacting us.

This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Contact information

For general data protection regulation purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is  Nick Cartwright Specialist Cars, Unit 3&4 Brookfield Park, Tansley, Nr Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 5FY

The data protection officer is Ben Cartwright who can be contacted at the above address or at contact@nickcartwright.com

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

In order to provide you with the most efficient and personalised experience when using our Website, we may collect certain information from you by using cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit our Website. We use these cookies to identify when it is you are visiting our Website, which helps us to make your visit to our site quicker and easier. For example, by remembering your preferences when you return to the site or keeping you logged in.

We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our Website, or any other Website, you can use your browser to do this. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

You can find more information about cookies and how to restrict, block and delete them at   www.aboutcookies.org   (please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external Websites).

Analytics – eg how visitors use our website

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience. Google Analytics is a third-party service that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data.

IP addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. We do not have access to any personally identifiable information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytics software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

Other Cookies set by our website

Our  website will sometimes display a modal window depending on  the page you are visiting and your past behaviour on the site. For example, first time visitors to the site are shown a window highlighting the latest news or featured car. When the ‘Don’t show again’ button  is clicked by the user, a Cookie is set to ensure the box does not appear.

Cookies set by Youtube

We embed videos from YouTube on our Website. YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve their site experience. If you view a video, YouTube may set cookies on your computer. Please visit YouTube’s page on embedding videos for more information:  http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=171780&expand=PrivacyEnhancedMode#privacy